Newtown 10K 3 May 2009
Pos No Name Club Time M/F Cat. Series Prize
1 100 Tony Power Telford AC 34.32 M MV50 n 1st man
2 62 Roland Stafford Maldwyn Harriers 35.04 M MV35 s 2nd Man
3 95 Edward Davies Maldwyn Harriers 37.34 M MV50 n 3rd Man
4 110 Gethin Holland Aberstwyth AC 37.39 M MU20 n 1st MU20
5 96 Stafford Rees Rhayader RC 38.17 M MV35 n 1st MV35
6 97 Arwel Lewis Eryri Harriers 38.24 M MV50 n 1st MV50
7 37 Elwyn Davies Maldwyn Harriers 38.47 M MV45 s 1st MV45
8 106 Ifan Richards Meirionnydd RC 38.52 M SM n
9 44 Glyn Fletcher Maldwyn Harriers 39.25 M MV45 s
10 19 Richard Jones Maldwyn Harriers 40.44 M MV45 s
11 80 Kevin Owen U/A 40.56 M MV35 n
12 120 Tammy Lewis Jones North Wales Road Runners 41.29 F LV35 n 1st Lady
13 112 Andy Pryce Maldwyn Harriers 41.40 M SM n
14 99 Stephen Owen Maldwyn Harriers 41.46 M MV35 n
15 17 Gareth Jones Maldwyn Harriers 41.57 M MV40 s 1st MV40
16 102 Gwyn Williams U/A 42.08 M SM n
17 52 Jonathan Pierce Telford Harriers 42.31 M MV55 s 1st MV55
18 125 Peter Foale Aberstwyth AC 42.43 M MV55 n
19 77 Mike Green Vegan Runners UK 42.47 M MV50 n
20 109 Lenny Hughes Maldwyn Harriers 42.55 M MV50 s
21 85 Dawn Kenwright Sarn Helen 43.06 F LV50 n 2nd Lady
22 84 Stephen Hughes U/A 43.32 M MV40 n
23 88 Tony Benton Denbigh Harriers 43.51 M MV45 n
24 103 Dave Thomas Aberstwyth AC 44.06 M MV55 n
25 128 John Lyden Ludlow Runners 44.29 M MV45 n
26 117 Paul McCullough Maldwyn Harriers 44.35 M SM n
27 108 Clive Evans Aberstwyth AC 44.40 M MV60 s 1st MV60
28 114 John Evans Aberstwyth AC 44.45 M MV60 n
29 90 Anita Worthing Aberstwyth AC 44.51 F LV50 n 3rd Lady
30 124 Gareth Ellis U/A 45.25 M MV40 n
31 107 Adriano Evola Aberstwyth AC 45.31 M MV50 n
32 1 Lauren Morley Trismart 45.39 F SL s
33 10 Mick Pursglove Oswestry Olympians 45.50 M MV40 n
34 87 Ian Law U/A 45.52 M SM n
35 116 Jeff Ford U/A 46.11 M SM n
36 41 Rob Williams Brecon AC 46.37 M MV50 s
37 111 Graeme Stringer Meirionnydd RC 47.01 M MV40 n
38 8 Roger Sandland Telford AC 48.05 M MV65 s 1st MV65
39 123 Sean Clarke U/A 48.36 M MV35 n
40 73 Andy Bakewell U/A 49.20 M MV35 n
41 9 Bryan Bridges Telford Harriers 49.40 M MV45 s
42 101 Ray Sharratt U/A 49.49 M MV65 n
43 89 Robin Noble U/A 49.58 M MV40 n
44 74 David Alan Jones Denbigh Harriers 50.09 M MV55 n
45 86 Janet Preston Meirionnydd RC 50.34 F LV35 n 1st LV35
46 113 Peter Edwards U/A 51.06 M MV40 n
47 104 Sian Williams Brecon AC 51.13 F LV50 n 1st LV50
48 11 Brenda Jones Bro Dysynni AC 51.20 F LV65 s 1st LV65
49 75 William Metcalfe Basildon 51.26 M MV65 n
50 105 Jenny Evans Maldwyn Harriers 51.38 F SL n
51 79 Robert Alan Harding Telford Harriers 52.39 M MV55 n
52 39 Jill Hillman Maldwyn Harriers 53.39 F LV50 s
53 93 Rachel Butler Maldwyn Harriers 54.13 F LV45 n 1st LV45
54 78 Alan Bridge U/A 55.04 M MV55 n
55 82 Tim Hipgrave U/A 55.09 M SM n
56 91 Helen Stretch Aberstwyth AC 55.10 F LV55 s 1st LV55
57 119 Ian Prior U/A 55.37 M MV65 n
58 22 Michelle Beeson Maldwyn Harriers 55.42 F LV40 s 1st LV40
59 126 Aideen Tatton U/A 55.43 F SL n
60 92 Shan Breese Aberstwyth AC 55.43 F LV45 s
61 127 Sue Roberts Maldwyn Harriers 56.02 F LV50 n
62 94 Georgina Fletcher Maldwyn Harriers 56.10 F LV45 n
63 81 Gareth Kirk U/A 56.12 M SM n
64 98 Mike Davies U/A 56.29 M MV35 n
65 12 Sarah May U/A 57.29 F LV40 n
66 3 Sheila Symonds Bro Dysynni AC early start F LV75 s 1st LV75
67 16 Louise Terry U/A 57.40 F SL n
68 67 Ann Cruse Ludlow Runners 58.09 F LV60 s 1st LV60
69 7 Eddie Scott Maldwyn Harriers 59.22 M MV60 s
70 122 Karen Bebb U/A 59.36 F LV35 n
71 83 Darren Robertson U/A 60.40 M MV35 n
72 115 Majorie Griffiths Bro Dysynni AC 61.06 F LV60 s
73 6 Pat Scott Maldwyn Harriers 62.00 F LV60 s
74 121 Andrew Cook U/A 62.02 M MV35 n
75 118 Sue Prior U/A 66.07 F LV55 n
76 15 Julie Powell U/A 66.09 F LV35 n
77 76 Elaine Pattison U/A 66.09 F LV35 n
78 20 Rwth Foulkes U/A did not start
79 72 Adrian Foulkes U/A did not start
Entered the series but did not run
13 Kathy Ling Wrekin road runners LV65 s
23 Chris Copus Maldwyn Harriers MV55 s
24 Martin Copus Maldwyn Harriers SM s
27 Emma Davies Telford AC SL s
40 Paul Hillman Maldwyn Harriers MV50 s
63 Haydn Jones Maldwyn Harriers MV45 s
Many thanks to all the runners who took part today.  Well done everyone
Next race is Newtown Carnival on Friday 12 June Fun Run starts at 7pm, main race starts at 7.30pm
The start will be at the main car park opposite Argos everyone welcome.